Can I show a film to students during a lecture?
Last Updated: Oct 11, 2018     Views: 56

Yes, showing a film (or playing a sound recording) to an audience comprising of students or fellow lecturers is permitted by the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988 (CDPA 1988) under Section 34.

For more information on which sections of the CDPA 1988 relate to educational establishments, please visit the University Library's copyright webpages.  

Related Topics